+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|  TPWD News Release 20090501a                                            |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
|  This page contains only plain text, no HTML formatting codes.          |
|  It is not designed for display in a browser but for copying            |
|  and editing in whatever software you use to lay out pages.             |
|  To copy the text into an editing program:                              |
|    --Display this page in your browser.                                 |
|    --Select all.                                                        |
|    --Copy.                                                              |
|    --Paste in a document in your editing program.                       |
|  If you have any suggestions for improving these pages, send            |
|  an e-mail to webtech@tpwd.state.tx.us and mention Plain Text Pages.    |
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+

[ Note: This item is more than five years old. Please take the publication date into consideration for any date references. ]
[ Media Contact: Larry Hodge, 903-676-2277, larry.hodge@tpwd.texas.gov ] [LH]
May 1, 2009
Texas State-Fish Art Contest Announces Winners
ATHENS, Texas -- The Texas Freshwater Fisheries Center has announced the winners in the 2009 State-Fish Art Contest.
The 624 entries received was the largest number ever entered from a single state in this national contest, which is sponsored by Wildlife Forever of Brooklyn Center, MN.
Winners in the 4-6 grade level division were: First place, Christian Hernandezzegada, Killeen; second place, Samuel Bickham, Shiner; third place, Julie Ybarra, Brownsville.
Winners in the 7-9 grade level division were: First place, Brady King, Livingston; second place, Katya Lopatko, Grapevine; third place, Mary Campbell, Fort Worth.
In grade levels 10-12, winners were: First place, Margaret Sone, Dallas; second place, Hailey Sowden, Dallas; third place, Bethany Berg, Dallas.
Honorable mentions were awarded to: Ryan Lockhart, The Woodlands; Adrian Ramirez, Brownsville; Janelle Campos, Brownsville; Michael Florez, Brownsville; Jackie Morey, Magnolia; Susanna Hoffpauer, Valley View; Makenzie Williams, Wills Point.
Also, Alina Hail, McKinney; Isabella Orozco, McKinney; Sam Baxter, McKinney; Elise Broadway, Dallas; Amber Wang, Katy; Bonnie Leung, Austin.
Honorable mentions also went to: Kinsey Simmons, The Woodlands; David Rutledge, Stephenville; Caroline Traeger, Dallas; Jinda Cason, Dallas; Xinyi Chen, Dallas; Maryam Ogunkoya, Houston; Rachel Kalich, Shiner.
Prizes were awarded to first through third places in each grade level. In grades 4-6, savings bonds were awarded in the following amounts: first place $100, second place $75, third place $50.
In grades 7-9, first place received $100 cash, second place $75, third place $50.
First place in grades 10-12 paid $1,000 cash, second place $750, third place $500.
The three first place winners also receive financial assistance to attend the national competition in Brooklyn Center, MN, in August.
Every entrant received a certificate and a free fishing lure from Strike King Lure Company.
The Texas division of the State-Fish Art Contest is sponsored by the Toyota Texas Bass Classic.
Annual deadline for entering the contest is March 31. For more information visit http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/spdest/visitorcenters/tffc/education/fish_art/.
-30-